The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
4:16 AM Thu, Sept. 20th

Local Scoreboard

TUESDAY, SEPT. 18

College Golf

Ottawa Fall Invitational

Eagle’s Nest Golf Club, Goodyear

Men’s Team

1st South Mountain –23 (280-281-280=841); 2nd Ottawa-AZ –21 (277-281-285=843); 3rd Ottawa-AZ B +2 (286-290-290=866); 4th Benedictine-Mesa +13 (290-289-298=877); 5th Arizona Christian +22 (303-288-295=886); 6th Embry-Riddle +61 (316-302-307=925); 7th Vanguard +73 (318-308-311=937)

Embry-Riddle Individual

T-20th Lewis Breslin +8 (76-72-76=224) … 26th Kyle Peterson +13 (77-77-75=229) … 27th Tyler Carroll +14 (82-74-74=230) … T-28th Joseph Allen +16 (81-75-76=232) … T-32nd Grey Brewer +19 (75-75-85=235) … T-32nd Zack Johnson +19 (82-76-77=235) … 34th Connor Wallace +20 (81-77-78=236) … T-37th Sean Poling +25 (81-80-80=241) … T-44th Garrett Hogan +35 (84-86-81=251) … T-44th LJ Kruszewski +35 (90-80-81=251)

Women’s Team

1st Embry-Riddle +69 (308-309-316=933); 2nd Ottawa-AZ +116 (319-322-339=980); 3rd Arizona Christian +118 (329-325-328=982)

Individual Top 5

1st Jessica Williams, Embry-Riddle, +5 (70-76-75=221); 2nd Savannah Cooper, Arizona Christian, +6 (73-77-72=222); 3rd Madison Voisard, Mesa CC, +7 (73-78-72=223); 4th Kayli Melissa, Ottawa-AZ, +17 (78-76-79=233); 5th Megan Hessil, Embry-Riddle, +19 (79-73-83=235)

Junior College Soccer

Arizona Western 4, Yavapai 3

Prep Volleyball

Prescott 3, Lee Williams 2 (19-25, 15-25, 25-19, 25-11, 15-12)

Flagstaff 3, Bradshaw Mountain 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-15)

Northland Prep. 3, Chino Valley 0 (20-25, 12-25, 17-25)

Prep Girls Soccer

#1 Chino Valley 3, #5 St. Johns 0

Prep Golf

Team

1st Mohave Accelerated; 2nd Prescott (173); 3rd Lee Williams

Individual

Prescott: 2nd Nick Ruhrer 38; 3rd Chance Hill 39; 10th Beniam Osterloh 46; 12th Luke Fredrick 50; 14th Jacob Roush 54

Prep Badminton

Team

#1 Prescott 9, Cactus 0

Singles

Team #1 Erika Smith won 11-2, 11-2; Team #2 Mackenzie Schultz won 11-1, 11-2; Team #3 Carolyn Hulse won 11-2, 6-11, 11-1; Team #4 Hollie Dalton won 11-2, 11-1; Team #5 Zoey Frazier won 11-1, 11-2; Team #6 Sara D'Alessandro won 11-0, 11-2
Doubles
Team #1 M. Schultz/Z. Frazier won 15-4, 15-5; Team #2 C. Hulse/S. D'Alessandro won 15-4, 15-1; Team #3 E. Smith/Kenna McMahan won 15-10, 15-3

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 19

Junior College Volleyball

Eastern Arizona 3, Yavapai College 1 (25-11, 25-19, 19-25, 26-24)

Prep Volleyball

Desert Edge 3, Prescott 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-13)

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 20

College Men’s Soccer

Antelope Valley at Embry-Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Antelope Valley at Embry-Riddle, 5 p.m.

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle at Cal-Merced, 7 p.m.

Junior College Soccer

Ken Lindley Field, Prescott

Pima at Yavapai College, 6 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Mingus at Prescott, 6 p.m.

Lee Williams at Bradshaw Mountain, 6 p.m.

Odyssey Institute at Chino Valley, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Ash Fork/Seligman at Chino Valley, 4 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Flagstaff at Bradshaw Mountain, 4 p.m.

Prep Badminton

Prescott at Shadow Mountain, 4 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 21

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle at Simpson, 7 p.m.

Junior College Volleyball

Mesa CC at Yavapai College, 7 p.m.

Prep Football

Prescott at Canyon del Oro, 7 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Coconino, 7 p.m.

Chino Valley at Odyssey Institute, 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 22

College Men’s Soccer

Pacific Union at Embry-Riddle, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle at Pacific Union, 8 p.m.

Junior College Soccer

Ken Lindley Field, Prescott

Phoenix College at Yavapai College, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley at Desert Christian, 6 p.m.

Prep Cross-Country

Prescott at Doug Conley Invite, 7:15 a.m.

Chino Valley at Wayne Walker Invite, 8 a.m.

 

SUNDAY, SEPT. 23

Prep Mountain Biking

Prescott at Pioneer Park, 10 a.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Pioneer Park, 10 a.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPT. 24

College Women’s Golf

Embry-Riddle at WNMU Women’s Invitational, Day 1, TBA

 

TUESDAY, SEPT. 25

College Women’s Golf

Embry-Riddle at WNMU Women’s Invitational, Day 2, TBA

Junior College Soccer

Mountain Valley Park, Prescott Valley

Southern Nevada at Yavapai College, 6 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Prescott at Flagstaff, 6 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Coconino, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley at Phoenix Country Day, 4 p.m.

Prep Golf

Prescott at Mohave Accelerated, 2 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Mohave Accelerated, 2 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 26

Junior College Volleyball

Yavapai College at Arizona Western, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

River Valley at Chino Valley, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Leading Edge at Chino Valley, 4 p.m.

Prep Cross-Country

Glendale/Moon Valley at Bradshaw Mountain, 4 p.m.

Prep Badminton

Paradise Valley at Prescott, 4 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 27

College Men’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Soka-America, 5:30 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Soka-America, 7:30 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Lee Williams at Prescott, 6 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Mohave, 6 p.m.

Chino Valley at Kingman Academy, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Soccer

Chino Valley at Northland Prep., 4 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Kingman at Bradshaw Mountain, 4 p.m.

Prep Badminton

Prescott at Barry Goldwater, 4 p.m.

Prep Golf

Bradshaw Mountain at Mingus, 3 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 28

College Volleyball

Providence Christian at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.

Junior College Volleyball

Yavapai College at Chandler-Gilbert CC, 7 p.m.

Prep Football

Coconino at Prescott, 7 p.m.

Flagstaff at Bradshaw Mountain, 7 p.m.

Kingman Academy at Chino Valley, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Chandler Prep. Volleyball Invitational

ASU Activity Center, Tempe

Bradshaw Mountain vs. TBA, TBA

Prep Boys Soccer

Old Pueblo Classic, Tucson

Chino Valley vs. TBA, TBA

Prep Cross-Country

Prescott at Twilight Meet, 4 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Twilight Meet, 4 p.m.

Chino Valley at Twilight Meet, 4 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

College Cross-Country

Embry-Riddle at The Master’s University Invitational, 7:45 a.m.

College Men’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Marymount (California), 7:30 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Marymount (California), 5:30 p.m.

College Volleyball

Antelope Valley at Embry-Riddle, 2 p.m.

Junior College Soccer

Mountain Valley Park, Prescott Valley

South Mountain at Yavapai College, 6 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, SEPT. 30

No games scheduled

 

MONDAY, OCT. 1

No games scheduled