Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Mon, Nov. 18

Local Scoreboard

TUESDAY, MAY 14

College Women’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

Lincoln Park Golf Course

Oklahoma City

First Round

Team (Top 10 & Embry-Riddle Only)

1st, Oklahoma City University, minus-1 (287); 2nd, Dalton State, +5 (293); 3rd, British Columbia, +6 (294); 4th, Keiser University, +9 (297); 5th, William Carey University, +10 (298); 6th, Loyola University (New Orleans), +12 (300); 7th, Texas Wesleyan University, +13 (301); T-8th, SCAD-Savannah, +14 (302); T-8th, Northwestern Ohio, +14 (302); T-10th, Oregon Tech, +16 (304); T-10th, University of Cumberlands, +16 (304); T-10th, Cumberland University, +16 (304). … T-17th, Embry-Riddle, +27 (315).

Individual (Top 10 & Embry-Riddle Only)

1st, Melissa Eldredge, Oklahoma City University, minus-5 (67); T-2nd, Papatsara Niamrungrueang, William Carey University, minus-2 (70); T-2nd, Maria Zrodowska, William Woods University, minus-2 (70); T-4th, Avril Li, British Columbia, minus-1 (71); T-4th, Isabel Rijos, Dalton State, minus-1 (71); T-6th, Stephanie Koza, Oregon Tech, EVEN (72); T-6th, Daria Delfino, Loyola University (New Orleans), EVEN (72); T-6th, Nicole Gargarella, Victoria (British Columbia), EVEN (72); T-6th, Payton Canon, Oregon Tech, EVEN (72); T-6th, Lauryn Pritchard, Oklahoma City University, EVEN (72); T-6th, Carlee Shoemaker, University of Cumberlands, EVEN (72); T-6th, Hannah Griffith, University of Cumberlands, EVEN (72).

Embry-Riddle: T-23rd, Elle Carlson, +2 (74); T-78th, Jessica Williams, +7 (79); T-89th, Kendall McBean, +8 (80); T-107th, Nicole Lopes, +10 (82); T-143rd, Megan Hessil, +17 (89).  

Prescott Little League

City Championship Tournament

Majors

Semifinals

Lower Vallely Field

#1 Farmers 13, #4 Holdsworth Chadd Fuller 3  

Upper Vallely Field

#3 True Value 14, #2 Prescott Orthodontics 4

Minors

Semifinals

Lower Vallely Field

#8 Grand Highland 12, #4 Trader Joe’s 10

Upper Vallely Field

#7 PDBA 11, #6 Edward Jones 5

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

College Women’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

Lincoln Park Golf Course

Oklahoma City

Second Round

Team (Top 10 & Embry-Riddle Only)

1st, British Columbia, +14 (294-296=590); 2nd, Keiser University, +17 (297-296=593); 3rd, SCAD-Savannah, +20 (302-294=596); 4th, Dalton State, +26 (293-309=602); T-5th, Northwestern Ohio, +27 (302-301=603); T-5th, University of Cumberlands, +27 (304-299=603); T-7th, Oklahoma City University, +30 (287-319=606); T-7th, Loyola University (New Orleans), +30 (300-306=606); 9th, Cumberland University, +33 (304-305=609); 10th, William Carey University, +35 (298-313=611). … T-19th, Embry-Riddle, +53 (315-314=629).

Individual (Top 10 & Embry-Riddle Only)

T-1st, Michela Tjan, Kaiser University, minus-1 (73-70=143); T-1st, Maria Zrodowska, William Woods University, minus-1 (70-73=143); T-3rd, Kate Johnson, British Columbia, EVEN (75-69=144); T-3rd, Paula Sofia Suarez, SCAD-Savannah, EVEN (73-71=144); T-3rd, Avril Li, British Columbia, EVEN (71-73=144); T-6th, Samantha Fuller, Keiser University, +1 (74-71=145); T-6th, Devaki Ganesh, Northwestern Ohio, +1 (74-71=145); T-8th, Caitriona Griffin, Northwestern Ohio, +2 (73-73=146); T-8th, Alessia Avanzo, SCAD-Savannah, +2 (73-73=146); T-8th, Isabel Rijos, Dalton State, +2 (71-75=146).

Embry-Riddle: T-11th, Elle Carlson*, +3 (74-73=147); T-38th, Jessica Williams*, +9 (79-74=153);

T-110th, Kendall McBean, +20 (80-84=164); T-116th, Nicole Lopes, +21 (82-83=165); T-148th, Megan Hessil, +31 (89-86=175).

* = Competing as individuals

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

College Women’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

Lincoln Park Golf Course

Oklahoma City

Third Round

Individual

Embry-Riddle’s Elle Carlson & Jessica Williams, 5:30 a.m. & 7:18 a.m.

Prescott Senior Softball

Tobin-Glick Memorial Softball Tournament

Pioneer Park

Prescott

65s

Field #1

Los Vatos vs. AZ Ancients, 9:30 a.m.

Los Vatos vs. Bucky’s, 10:45 a.m.

Los Vatos vs. Mesq. Legends, noon

Field #2

Mesq. Legends vs. Bucky’s, 9:30 a.m.

AZ Ancients vs. Mesq. Legends, 10:45 a.m.

Bucky’s vs. AZ Ancients, noon

70s AA/AAA & 70s+ Majors

Field #1

Desert Rats vs. Findlay Scorpions, 1:15 p.m.

Field #3

RCM vs. Desert Rats, 9:30 a.m.

RCM vs. Old Pueblo, 10:45 a.m.

Desert Rats vs. Old Pueblo, noon

Old Pueblo vs. Bryce Ortho, 1:15 p.m.

Field #4

Valley Vipers vs. Findlay Scorpions, 9:30 a.m.

Bryce Ortho vs. Findlay Scorpions, 10:45 a.m.

Bryce Ortho vs. Valley Vipers, noon

RCM vs. Valley Vipers, 1:15 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

College Women’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

Lincoln Park Golf Course

Oklahoma City

Fourth Round

Individual

Embry-Riddle’s Elle Carlson & Jessica Williams, TBD

Prescott Little League

City Championship Tournament

Majors

Championship

Lower Vallely Field

#1 Farmers vs. #3 True Value, 7:30 p.m.

Minors

Championship

Lower Vallely Field

#7 PDBA vs. #8 Grand Highland, 5:30 p.m.

Prescott Senior Softball

Tobin-Glick Memorial Softball Tournament

Pioneer Park

Prescott

Bracket Play (Double Elimination)

65s Age Bracket Teams seeded, TBA

70s AA/AAA & 70s+ Major Bracket Teams seeded, TBA

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Prescott Senior Softball

Tobin-Glick Memorial Softball Tournament

Pioneer Park

50s Major/AAA

Field #1

Unforgotten vs. Lokahi, 8:30 a.m.

Lokahi vs. 4 the Fallen, 9:45 a.m.

Unforgotten vs. 4 the Fallen, 11 a.m.

Field #2

4 the Fallen vs. AZ Heat, 8:30 a.m.

AZ Heat vs. Unforgotten, 9:45 a.m.

Lokahi vs. AZ Heat, 11 a.m.

55 Majors/AAA & 60 AA/AAA

Field #1

Saniisi vs. Legends 55, 12:15 p.m.

Old School vs. Old School 60, 1:30 p.m.

Field #2

Old School 60 vs. Full Throttle, 12:15 p.m.

Full Throttle vs. Blue Angels, 1:30 p.m.

Field #3

Legends 55 vs. Kingman, 9:45 a.m.

CJ&S Express vs. Full Throttle, 11 a.m.

Thunderstruck vs. Kingman, 12:15 p.m.

CJ&S Express vs. Kingman, 1:30 p.m.

Field #4

CJ&S Express vs. Blue Angels, 8:30 a.m.

Thunderstruck vs. Blue Angels, 11 a.m.

Thunderstruck vs. Saniisi, 12:15 p.m.

Old School vs. Saniisi, 2:45 p.m.

55/60 Majors

Field #3

Legends 55 vs. Bandits 60, 8:30 a.m.

Field #4

Old School 60 vs. Bandits 60, 9:45 a.m.

 

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Prescott Senior Softball

Tobin-Glick Memorial Softball Tournament

Pioneer Park

Bracket Play

50 Major/AAA, 55 Major/AAA, 55/60 Majors, 60 AA/AAA, TBA

 

MONDAY, MAY 20

No events scheduled

 

TUESDAY, MAY 21

College Men’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

La Sendas Gold Course, Mesa

Day 1

Embry-Riddle, TBD

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

College Men’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

La Sendas Gold Course, Mesa

Day 2

Embry-Riddle, TBD

 

THURSDAY, MAY 23

College Men’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

La Sendas Gold Course, Mesa

Day 3

Embry-Riddle, TBD

 

FRIDAY, MAY 24

College Men’s Golf

NAIA National Championship

La Sendas Gold Course, Mesa

Day 4

Embry-Riddle, TBD

 

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Men’s Fast Pitch Softball

5th Annual John Hanna Memorial Open Invite

Ken Lindley Field

Prescott

Winners’ Bracket

First Round

Game 1: Prescott Wolf Pack vs. Prescott Patriots, 8 a.m.

Game 2: Clarksville Coyotes (Calif.) vs. Prescott Ghostriders, 9:45 a.m.

Game 3: Prescott Regulators vs. Phoenix Bandits, 11:30 a.m.

Second Round

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Peoria Young Guns, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 3 p.m.

Final

Game 11: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 8:15 p.m.

Losers’ Bracket

Game 6: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 4:45 p.m.

Game 7: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, MAY 26

Men’s Fast Pitch Softball

5th Annual John Hanna Memorial Open Invite

Ken Lindley Field

Prescott

Losers’ Bracket

Game 8: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6, 9 a.m.

Game 9: Loser of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 6, 10:45 a.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, 2:15 p.m.

Final

Game 13: Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 11, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 13, 5:45 p.m.

If-Necessary Championship

(Played only if Winner of Game 11 loses Game 14)

Game 15, 7:30 p.m.

 

MONDAY, MAY 27

 

TUESDAY, MAY 28

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29

 

THURSDAY, MAY 30

 

FRIDAY, MAY 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event