Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Wed, Oct. 16

Spring 2019 All-Courier team: Tennis and Track & Field
All-Courier

Prescott’s Ava Andrews hits a return shot as the Badgers play Ironwood Ridge in the first round of the AIA State Team Tennis Tournament Tuesday, April 23 in Prescott. Andrews was selected to The Daily Courier’s Spring 2019 All-Courier girls tennis team. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

Prescott’s Ava Andrews hits a return shot as the Badgers play Ironwood Ridge in the first round of the AIA State Team Tennis Tournament Tuesday, April 23 in Prescott. Andrews was selected to The Daily Courier’s Spring 2019 All-Courier girls tennis team. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

EDITOR’S NOTE: Below are our picks for the 2019 Spring All-Courier Team. Congratulations to each player on a great spring season.

Tennis

2019 All-Courier Boys Tennis Team

Colin Streeter, sophomore, Bradshaw Mountain: Bears’ No. 1 singles player/No. 1 doubles team.

David Medevielle, junior, Bradshaw Mountain: Bears’ No. 2 singles player/No. 1 doubles team.

Sam Stoecker, junior, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 1 singles player/No. 1 doubles team.

Owen Thomas, freshman, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 2 singles player/No. 1 doubles team.

photo

Bradshaw Mountain’s Colin Streeter hits a return as the Bears take on Ironwood Ridge in a AIA State Playoff match in Prescott Valley Wednesday, April 25, 2018. Streeter was selected to The Daily Courier’s Spring 2019 All-Courier boys tennis team. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

2019 All-Courier Girls Tennis Team

Ava Andrews, freshman, Prescott: Division II, Section II Singles Player of the Year; Badgers’ No. 1 singles player/No. 1 doubles player.

Sierra McDonald, junior, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 2 singles player/No. 2 doubles player.

Heidi Madsen, junior, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 3 singles player/No. 1 doubles player.

Abby Stoecker, junior, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 4 singles player/No. 2 doubles player.

Geneva Raber, junior, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 5 singles player.

Riley Smith, sophomore, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 6 singles player/No. 3 doubles player.

Ellie Fenderson, sophomore, Prescott: Badgers’ No. 3 doubles player.

Brinlee Kidd, sophomore, Bradshaw Mountain: Bears’ No. 1 singles player/No. 1 doubles player.

Madlen Dodova, senior, Bradshaw Mountain: Bears’ No. 2 singles player/No. 1 doubles player.

Track & Field

2019 All-Courier Boys Track & Field Team

All results from 2019 Division III state meet

Top 6 finishers only

4x100m relay team, Prescott: 6th place, 43.61 seconds.

Noah Shaver, junior, Bradshaw Mountain: 5th, discus, 140 feet and 11 inches; 1st, javelin, 186-11.

Matthew Kaitschuck, junior, Prescott: 4th, javelin, 161-01.

2019 All-Courier Girls Track & Field Team

Emma Alvarez, junior, Prescott: 5th place, 400m dash, 59.81 seconds.

Makenna Bray, junior, Prescott: 3rd, 1600m run, 5:16.65.

Emily McMahon, junior, Prescott: 6th, 3200m run, 11:44.22.

Emma Lloyd, sophomore, Prescott: 5th, 300m hurdles, 47.50.

4x100m relay team, Prescott: 2nd, 50.71.

4x400m relay team, Prescott: 2nd, 4:06.86.

4x800m relay team, Prescott: 1st, 9:58.40.

Keely Bunch, junior, Prescott: 6th, pole vault, 9-06.

Lily Jensen, junior, Prescott: 2nd, long jump, 17-02.75.

Melia Hoyt, freshman, Prescott: 6th, long jump, 16-02.50.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...