Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Wed, Sept. 18

DECA students bring home 28 business medals

Front row from left, Mark Campbell (advisor), Alondra Castillo, Josiah Cilano, Vincent Tam, Victor Mata, Hunter Powell, Joshua Lewis, Rachel Shaetzle, Brenda Saucedo (Alumni). Back row from left, Joshua Gil, Christian Moncada, Maxwell Miller, RaeAnna Bergam, Alex Lizarraga, Tess Donovan, Jose Esparza, Isaac Delamater, Kruz McCullough, Patrice Brinkman, Hayley Ehresman.<br>
Courtesy Photo

Front row from left, Mark Campbell (advisor), Alondra Castillo, Josiah Cilano, Vincent Tam, Victor Mata, Hunter Powell, Joshua Lewis, Rachel Shaetzle, Brenda Saucedo (Alumni). Back row from left, Joshua Gil, Christian Moncada, Maxwell Miller, RaeAnna Bergam, Alex Lizarraga, Tess Donovan, Jose Esparza, Isaac Delamater, Kruz McCullough, Patrice Brinkman, Hayley Ehresman.<br> Courtesy Photo

Nineteen Bradshaw Mountain High School students in the DECA club earned 28 medals in a competition involving marketing management, sports and entertainment, hotel and lodging, retail sales and human resource fields.

DECA, previously known as Distributive Education Clubs of America, helps prepare students for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, management and other business areas. The Western District Career Development Conference took place at Grand Canyon University on Jan. 16 with more than 500 students from Arizona schools competing for honors.

Mark Campbell, the high school's DECA advisor, said his students dressed professionally, and the awards proved their academic preparedness. Students earned 10 test medals, 10 role play individual and team events medals, and eight first place overall winners in different categories.

"I am very proud of the successes of my students and how well they represent Bradshaw Mountain High School. They have worked hard," Campbell said.

In March, the students will attend the State Career Development Conference.

All 10 test medals are for receiving a score of 70 percent or better on the General Marketing Test.

Competition results:

Kruz McCullough, senior, Marketing Management.

Hayley Ehresman, junior, team event in Hospitality and Tourism Marketing with Rachel Schaetzle, senior, first place in the role play section.

Hunter Powell and Josh Lewis, juniors, first place in their section and first overall in Sports and Entertainment Marketing.

Alex Lizarraga, senior, first place in section and first overall in Hotel and Lodging Management.

Josiah Cilano, senior, first place in section and first overall in Quick Service Restaurant Management.

Max Miller, senior, Quick Service Restaurant Management.

Isaac Delamater, senior, first place in section and first overall Marketing Management.

Christian Moncada, senior, first place in section and first overall Food Marketing Service.

Rae Anna Bergam, senior, first place in section and first overall Apparel and Accessories Marketing.

Corey Griffin, senior, first place in section and first overall Sports and Entertainment Marketing.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...