Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Sun, Oct. 13

Worship Services

PRESCOTT

All Saints Anglican ... The Rev. Walt Crites' message will be "Why Does God Allow Tragedy and Suffering?" (St. John 16:33). The Rev, Lyle Ambler will conduct the Wednesday 6 p.m. Prayer service followed by a healing service led by the Rev. Crites.

American Evangelical Lutheran ... Pastor Jack Shannon delivers the message, "Soul Food," at the 8 and 10:30 a.m. traditional services in the Sanctuary. Pastor Adam Marquardt delivers the message "The Baker's Bread," at the 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. contemporary service in the Fellowship Hall. Chino Valley services are at 10:30 a.m.

Calvary Chapel of Prescott ... Service times are 7:30 and 9:30 a.m. Sunday and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Christian Fellowship A/G ... Service times are 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday.

Cornerstone Evangelical Free ... Service times are 8, 9:30 and 11:15 a.m.

FBC Prescott ... Guest speaker Pastor Tom Garsha's message will be "From the Heart." (Ephesians 3:14-19). Service times are 8:45 a.m. for Crosswind, 10:15 a.m. Latino and 10:30 a.m. Classic and Revive.

First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) ... The Rev. Lee Kraft's message will be "Joyful Thanksgiving." (1 Thessalonians 5:16-24).

First Church of Christ, Scientist (Christian Science) ... Wednesday testimony meetings are 7 p.m.

First Church of the Nazarene ... Pastor Irvin's message at the 10:30 a.m. service will be "A New Beginning."

First Congregational ... Pastor Jane Cheek delivers the message at the 10:30 a.m. service. (2 Samuel 11:26-12:13a with Psalms 51:1-12 or Exodus 16:2-4, 9-15 with Psalms 78:23-29; Ephesians 4:1-16; John 6:24-35).

First Evangelical Lutheran (WELS) ... The Rev. Thomas Rothe's message at the 9:30 a.m. service will be "Even in a Changing World, Our God Remains the Same." (Psalms 102:25-27).

Genesis ... Pastor Eunice Pearson Wold's message at the 10 a.m. service will be "Can You Use Some High-Octane Boldness?"

Granite Peak Unitarian Universalist ... Dick Shugrue wonders about civil discourse versus "Dirty Words and Fighting Speech."

Hillside Church of God ... Guest speaker Pastor Maurice Brandel's message at the 10:30 a.m. service will be "The Marathon." (Hebrews 12:1-3).

Mystical Spiritualist Church ... The Rev. Martine Kohlenberger's message at the 1 p.m. Inspirational service will be "The Present."

Pleasant Valley Church of Christ ... David Hicks' message at the 11 a.m. service will be "Superior versus Inferior Wills." The message at the 5 p.m. service will be "Hypocrites to Righteousness."

Prescott Community ... Guest Pastor Stephen Joe's message at the 10:30 a.m. service will be "The Love of God."

Prescott United Methodist ... At the 5 p.m. Saturday country and gospel service and the Sunday 9 and 10:30 a.m. traditional services, the Rev. David Alberts' message will be "The Joy of a Clean Heart." (Psalms 51:1-12).

St. George Orthodox Church of Prescott ... Vespers 5 p.m. Saturdays and 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Matins service at 9 a.m. Sundays followed by Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. with Fr. Apostolos Hill.

St. Luke's Episcopal Church ... Saturday service is at 5:30 p.m. in the chapel. Sunday services are at 8 and 10 a.m. Wednesday healing service is at 10 a.m. in the chapel. The Rev. Mark Moline will deliver the messages.

St. Paul's Anglican ... Bishop Robinson's message at the 9 and 10.30 a.m. Eucharist's will be "Our Spiritual Rock - a Christian View on Exodus."

Temple B'rith Shalom ... Friday Shabbat services at 6 p.m. each week, preceded by Oneg Shabbat refreshments.

The Heights ... Services are 6 p.m. Saturday and 8, 9:30 and 11:15 a.m. Sunday.

Trinity Presbyterian ... The Rev. Mark R. Tilly's message at the 8:15 and 10 a.m. services will be "This Is the Work of God." (John 6:24-35).

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship ... Northpointe Expeditionary Learning Academy teachers, Dave Den Hartog and Jeff Dyer and their students share their experiences on their educational trip to Cambodia at the 10 am. service.

Unity of Prescott ... At the 9 and 11 a.m. service, the Rev. Tom Catlin's message will be "Unlimited Possibilities." (John 14:27).

Westside Christian ... Pastor Kevin Miller's message at the 10:30 a.m. service will be "Preserved by the Word." (2 Peter 3:1-9).

Willow Hills 1st Southern Baptist ... Signing for the deaf at all services.

PRESCOTT VALLEY

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit ... The Rev. Pamela Schmaling will deliver the message at the 10 a.m. service.

Beit Torah Jewish Congregation ... The topic for the Saturday, 10 a.m. Shabbat VaEtchanan Torah study service will be "Comfort." (Isaiah 40). Prescott Valley. For contact information, see the Courier Worship Directory.

Calvary Chapel of Prescott Valley ... Service time is 11 a.m. Sunday.

Canyon Bible Chapel ... Service times are 6 p.m. Saturday and 8:45 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday.

Christ Evangelical Lutheran (WELS) ... Pastor Stephen Hein's message at the 9 a.m. service will be "Growing up in Christ." (Ephesians 4:11-16).

Emmanuel Lutheran ... Pastor Kirk Anderson's message at the 8:15 and 10:15 a.m. services will be "Let's Go Looking." (John 6:24-35).

First Southern Baptist ... Guest speaker Rick Danielson, area director of Yavapai County Southern Baptist Association, will deliver the message at the 8 and 11 a.m. services.

Hasid Center Jewish Congregation ... Shabbat services are 6 p.m. the 1st and 3rd Friday.

Mile High Worship Center ... Services are at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Mingus View Presbyterian ... At the 10 a.m. service, guest pastor the Rev. Richard Anderson's message will be "Where Are You?" (Genesis 3:8-10; John 5:1-9).

Mountain Valley Church of God ... Pastor Don Tjiema's message at the 10 a.m. service will be "The Beginning." (Genesis 1).

Open Door Baptist ... Pastor Tom's message at the 10 a.m. service will be "Sin in the Church." (Acts 5:1-11). Pastor Tom begins a study in the book of Joel at the 1 p.m. service.

Prescott Valley Church of the Nazarene ... Pastor Charlie's message at the 10:45 a.m. service will be "His Love Compels Us," part 2. (2 Corinthians 5:14-21). The Rev. LeRoy Murray leads the 5 p.m. service featuring hymns. The Hope Church meets at 6 p.m., led by the staff.

Robert Road Baptist ... Associate Pastor Will Vallely's message at the 10:50 a.m. service will be "Know God." (Revelation 4:11).

St. Germaine Catholic Church ... Saturday vigil at 4:30 p.m.

Sunday masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon in Spanish.

St. John's Anglican Church ... The Rev. Dennis Massey's message at the 2 p.m. service will be "A Lesson in Living."

The Church Next Door ... Services are at 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran (LCMS) ... Pastor Tim Blau's message at the 8, 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. services will be "Dealing With Unrepentant Sinners and Fellow Believers." (1 Corinthians 5-6:11).

CHINO VALLEY

Chino Valley Bible Sabbath Church ... Saturday services are 11 a.m.

Chino Valley Community ... Phil Baley's message will be "The Parable of the Sower." (Luke 8:5-8; text from Luke 8:1-18; Matthew 13:1-30, 36-43; Mark 4:1-20).

Chino Valley United Methodist ... Pastor Don Benton's message at the 9 and 10:30 a.m. services will be "Deus Interruptus II." (Mark 6:30-34, 53-56).

Hope Lutheran Church (WELS) ... Pastor Brad Bode's message at the 9 a.m. service will be "Live Your Faith." (Genesis 6:6-9).

Saving Grace Lutheran Church LCMS ... Pastor Larry Paul's message at the 9:30 a.m. service will be from John 6:22-35.

DEWEY

Faith United Community ... The Rev. Diane Thomas' message at the 10 a.m. service will be "Wonder Bread."

Mountain View Baptist ... Pastor Ed Imbierowicz's message at the 11 a.m. service will be "The Signs of the End Times." (Matthew 24:9-14).

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...