The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
12:43 AM Tue, Sept. 25th

EPA updates public about Superfund site Wednesday

HUMBOLDT - The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is inviting the public to a community update meeting about the Humboldt Superfund site Wednesday at the Humboldt Elementary School.

The meeting starts at 6:30 p.m. at the school, 2750 S. Corral St.

The EPA will talk about recently completed clean-up work and the status of future work, plus answer questions about health concerns related to the Iron King Mine & Humboldt Smelter Superfund Site in Humboldt.

After the EPA's introduction, representatives from the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality, the Arizona Department of Health Services and the University of Arizona will briefly talk about the work they are doing at the Superfund site.

Then the meeting will become an "open house" where people can meet with the agency reps and ask questions one-on-one.

EPA also has invited the Dewey-Humboldt Environmental Issues Advisory Committee and the Coalition of Dewey-Humboldt to participate.