Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Mon, Nov. 18

Del Rio, Mingus Springs students' science projects win at regional science fair

Students at Del Rio Elementary School earned 15 awards at the recent Northern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair at Tri-City Prep High School in Prescott, while the students at Mingus Springs Charter School won six awards.

Del Rio Principal Susan Clark said, "This annual event keeps an important focus on science from year to year."

She said 29 projects of the more than 280 individual and class science fair projects entered earned Best of Show awards at Del Rio's annual Science Fair on Feb. 23.

The school's science fair, Clark said, is the capstone of a six-week school wide emphasis on the scientific method and inquiry process. All fourth and fifth grade students were required to complete a science fair project. Many students in the lower grades also completed individual projects and class projects.

Eleven community volunteers with a variety of science backgrounds judged the show, she said.

Del Rio's Best of Show winners advanced to the regional science and engineering fair.

Clark said Del Rio was the top elementary school in the regional fair with 15 awards.

The 15 winners were:

• Kindergarten - Biological Science: Madison Foster, first place.

• First Grade - Physical Science: Kayden Welker, third place; and Biological Science: Arley Tucker, third place.

• Second Grade - Biological Science: Desiree Johnson, first place.

• Third Grade - Behavioral and Social Science: Kendyll Tucker, second place.

• Fourth Grade - Biological Science: Taylor Knippenberg, third place; and Physical Science: Hannah Finley, first place.

• Fifth Grade - Behavioral and Social Science: Josie Cutlip, first place; and Blake and Brock Ely, third place.

• Special Education: Ethan Robinson, first place.

• Student Choice Awards: Second Grade, Sheila Harrison; and Fifth Grade, Max Force.

• Construction Award: Fourth Grade Physical Science, Kimberly Zamora Delgado.

• Prescott Audubon Society Awards: Third Grade, Jonah Garcia; and Fourth Grade, Hannah Finley.

The Mingus Springs Charter School winners are:

• Kindergarten - Physical Science: Peyton Velasco, first place; and Biological Science; and Brynli Andrew, third place.

• Second Grade - Behavioral and Social Science: Daviren Passmore, third place; and Biological Science: Kyle Smith, second place.

• Fourth Grade - Behavioral and Social Science: Allie Nichols, third place.

• Seventh Grade - Physical Science: Robert Ramos and Cody Wickwire, first place.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...