Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Thu, July 18

Northern Arizona Regional Science & Engineering Fair winners

KINDERGARTEN

Physical Science

1st Place, Peyton Velasco, Mingus Springs Charter School

Biological Science

1st Place, Madison Foster, Del Rio Elementary School; 3rd Place, Brynli Andrew, Mingus Springs Charter School

Behavioral and Social Science

3rd Place, Emily Arauda, Lincoln Elementary School

FIRST GRADE

Physical Science

1st Place, Natalia Kubin, Taylor Hicks Elementary School; 3rd Place, Kayden Welker, Del Rio Elementary School

Biological Science

2nd Place, Alisa Barry, Washington Traditional Elementary; 3rd Place, Arley Tucker, Del Rio Elementary School

Behavioral and Social Science

2nd Place, Kohl Mc Cabe, Miller Valley Elementary School

SECOND GRADE

Behavioral and Social Science

3rd Place, Daviren Passmore, Mingus Springs Charter School

Biological Science

1st Place, Desiree Johnson, Del Rio Elementary School; 2nd Place, Kyle Smith, Mingus Springs Charter School

Physical Science

2nd Place, Ethan Briggs, Liberty Traditional School

THIRD GRADE

Behavioral and Social Science

2nd Place, Kendyll Tucker, Del Rio Elementary School; 3rd Place, Linsey Jensen, Washington Traditional School

Biological Science

1st Place, Coury Hawks, Abia Judd Elementary School; 2nd Place, Isaac Garcia, Sacred Heart School; 3rd Place, Neal Jani, Abia Judd Elementary School

Physical Science

1st Place, Theresa Desjadon, Liberty Traditional School; 2nd Place, Camille Tomsho, Lincoln Elementary School; 3rd Place, Janelle Agosti, Sacred Heart School

FOURTH GRADE

Behavioral and Social Science

1st Place, Marissa Archer, Mountain View Elementary School; 2nd Place, Bailey Rozendaal, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative; 3rd Place, Allie Nichols, Mingus Springs Charter School; 3rd Place, Jacquelyn Bassford, Coyote Springs Elementary School

Biological Science

1st Place, Cameron MacKenzie, Sacred Heart School; 3rd Place, Taylor Knippenberg, Del Rio Elementary School

Physical Science

1st Place, Hannah Finley, Del Rio Elementary School; 3rd Place, Diego Diaz, Liberty Traditional School

FIFTH GRADE

Biological Science

1st Place, Royce Simpson, Liberty Traditional School

Physical Science

1st Place, Jake Coury, Sacred Heart School; 3rd Place, Keiana Vicente, Jenna Inman and Hannah Roehr, Christian Academy

Behavioral and Social Science

1st Place, Josie Cutlip, Del Rio Elementary School; 3rd Place, Blake and Brock Ely, Del Rio Elementary School

SIXTH GRADE

Biological Science

2nd Place, Rebekah Winters, Liberty Traditional School

Physical Science

1st Place, Ryan Rozendaal, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative; 2nd Place, Clairissa Derickson, Liberty Traditional School

SEVENTH GRADE

1st Place, Emily McGrane, Liberty Traditional School

Behavioral and Social Science

2nd Place, Nicole Conrad, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative

Physical Science

1st Place, Robert Ramos and Cody Wickwire, Mingus Springs Charter School; 2nd Place, Tanner Bailey, Liberty Traditional School; 3rd Place, Taytum Mikkelson, Sacred Heart School

EIGHTH GRADE

Biological Science

2nd Place, Karissa Cabral, Glassford Hill Middle School; 3rd Place, Alexes Niekamp, Sacred Heart School

Physical Science

1st Place, Zachary Conrad, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative; 2nd Place, Garrett Rozendaal, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative; 3rd Place, Timothy de Laveaga, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative

SPECIAL EDUCATION

1st Place, Ethan Robinson, Del Rio Elementary School

STUDENT CHOICE AWARDS

2nd Grade, Sheila Harrison, Del Rio Elementary School; 3rd Grade, Joshua Zaryczny, Sacred Heart School; 3rd Grade, Jacob McEachrin, Miller Valley Elementary; 4th Grade, Lexi Hammes, Primavera School; 5th Grade, Max Force, Del Rio Elementary School; 6th Grade, Rebekah Winters, Liberty Traditional School

ENGINEERING AWARD

8th Grade Physical Science, Zachary Conrad, Prescott Homeschool Cooperative

CONSTRUCTION AWARD

4th Grade Physical Science, Kimberly Zamora Delgado, Del Rio Elementary School

Prescott Audubon Society Awards

3rd Grade, Jonah Garcia, Del Rio Elementary School; 4th Grade, Hannah Finley, Del Rio Elementary School; 4th Grade, Diego Diaz, Liberty Traditional School

BEST OF FAIR: Ryan Rozendaal

Contact

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...