Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Sun, Sept. 22

Prescott Valley Karate team tops World Competition

Prescott Valley Shin-pu Ren Family Karate students competed in the World Karate Championships in Dallas, Texas, on July 22-25. The team competed in more than 175 divisions by age and rank. Many of the divisions averaged more than 30 competitors. Winners back row from left are:

• Sensei Alex Morris-1st place Continuous Sparring, 1st place Sport Kenjitsu, 2nd place Ippon Kumite, 2nd place Kata (Forms), 2nd place Kumite, 4th place Kobudo (Weapons).

• Sensei Lori Morris-1st place Ippon Kumite, 3rd place Sport Kenjitsu, 3rd place Continuous Sparring, 4th place Kata (Forms).

• Sensei Amber Robinson-1st place Sport Kenjitsu, 1st place Continuous Sparring, 2nd place Ippon Kumite.

• Alex Randall-2nd place Continuous Sparring, 3rd place Ippon Kumite, 3rd place Full Contact Koshiki, 4th place Sport Kenjitsu.

• Tye Garcia-1st place Continuous Sparring, 1st place Sport Kenjitsu, 2nd place Ippon Kumite, 2nd place Full Contact Koshiki, 2nd place Team Sparring, 2nd place Kata (Forms), 2nd place Kumite.

• Sheri Pauley-1st place Full Contact Koshiki, 1st place Sport Kenjitsu, 1st place Kobudo (Weapons), 2nd place Continuous Sparring, 2nd place Team Sparring, 2nd place Ippon Kumite, 2nd place Kata (Forms), 3rd place Kumite.

• Braden Balsley-2nd place Team Sparring, 4th place Sport Kenjitsu, 4th place Full Contact Koshiki, 5th place Continuous Sparring.

• Sensei Travis Roach-2nd place Continuous Sparring, 2nd place Sport Kenjitsu, 2nd place Ippon Kumite, 2nd place Kata (Forms), 5th place Kobudo (Weapons).

• Kyoshi James Morris

Front row from left:

• Trey Snyder- 1st place Continuous Sparring, 2nd place Sport Kenjitsu, 2nd place Team Sparring, 3rd place Kumite, 3rd place Kata (Forms).

• Fisher Plucinski-2nd place Sport Kenjitsu, 2nd place Team Sparring.

• Adrianna Andrews- 3rd place Continuous Sparring, 3rd place Team Sparring, 3rd place Ippon Kumite.

• Ceiley Plucinski-1st place Team Sparring, 3rd place Sport Kenjitsu, 3rd place Continuous Sparring.

Not pictured: Jesse Cooper - 1st place Continuous Sparring, 2nd place Continuous Sparring, 3rd place Kobudo (Weapons), 3rd place Sport Kenjitsu, 3rd place Kata, 3rd place Kumite, 4th place Full Contact Koshiki.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...