The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
2:52 PM Tue, Sept. 18th

School district governing board terms expire Dec. 31

Voters throughout the county will go to the polls this November to elect members of their local school district governing boards.

Candidates can pick up election packets at the Yavapai County Education Services Agency at 1015 Fair Street, Room 324, Prescott, on or after May 3.

The following western Yavapai County school district governing board members' terms will expire Dec. 31, and voters will decide who will fill them:

• Prescott USD #1 - Joan Fleming and Andrew Newton.

• Humboldt USD #22 - Gary Marks and Scott Paulsen.

• Chino Valley USD #51 - Travis Bard and Paul Mitchell.

• Williamson Valley SD #2 - Leanna Johnson and Lynda Kieckhefer.

• Skull Valley SD #15 - Michael Bricker and Beverly Pettit.

• Congress SD #17 - Russell Beirich, Sergio Horcos Sr., Kent McGrew and James Thompson.

• Bagdad SD #20 - Golden Brimhall, Ronald Long and Kathy Sircy.

• Kirkland SD #23 - Margaret Kusler.

• Beaver Creek SD #26 - Norma Dieffenbach and Sheila Van Dyke.

• Ash Fork SD # 31 - Jessica Cauthen, Barry Sharp and Barbara Stump (vacancy).

• Hillside SD # 35 - Shelley Blackmore, Charlotte Johnson and Dallas Laone.

• Seligman SD #40 - Troy Anderson, Scott Cary and Sandy Pritchett.

• Mayer SD #43 - Jeremey Barr, Richard LaRue and Mark Richardson.

• Yarnell SD #52 - Barbara Heckman, Jolene Miller, Leah Reason, Jim Serbin and Ollie Wells.

Yavapai College - Herald Harrington.

• Mountain Institute, Joint Technology Educational District - Jesse Eller, representing Prescott; Roger Harlow, representing Chino Valley; Ronnie Hawley, representing Seligman; Heidi Baker, representing Ash Fork; Thomas Liuzzo, representing Humboldt; Casey Samsill, representing Mayer; and Kathy Sircy, representing Bagdad.

The four Mountain Institute candidates receiving the most votes, percentage-wise, will serve a four-year term, with the next three serving a two-year term.