Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Mon, Oct. 21

Local students win Northern Arizona science fair awards

Nineteen schools from all over northern Arizona participated in the Northern Arizona Regional K-8 Science Fair recently. Tri-City College Prep High School hosted the fair and York Motors sponsored it.

The local winners were:

BEST OF FAIR: Cameron MacKenzie, Sacred Heart School

KINDERGARTEN

Biological Science: 1st Place: Sidney Hill, Lincoln Elementary School; 3rd Place: Evan Seigler, Lincoln Elementary School

Behavioral and Social Science: 1st Place: Arden Cherry, Abia Judd Elementary School; 2nd Place: Kirsten Florea, Mingus Springs Charter School

FIRST GRADE

Physical Science: 1st Place: Simon Barbe, Lincoln elementary School; 1st Place: Alliandra Winemiller, Lincoln Elementary School; 1st Place: Emily Hobson, Abia Judd Elementary School; 3rd Place: Caiden Miles, Miller Valley Elementary School

Biological Science: 2nd Place: Sophia DeVito, Taylor Hicks Elementary School; 3rd Place: Savana Clark, Coyote Springs Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Schutte, Lincoln Elementary School

Behavioral and Social Science: 3rd Place: Jadyn Schaible, Del Rio Elementary School

SECOND GRADE

Biological Science: 1st Place: Coury Hawks, Abia Judd Elementary School; 3rd Place: Lauren Foster, Del Rio Elementary School

Physical Science: 3rd Place: Jordyn Bassford, Coyote Springs Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Brent Morris, Mingus Springs Charter School; Honorable Mention: Taylor Lopez, Makenna Gallus, Kaitlyn Bergamini, Abia Judd Elementary School

THIRD GRADE

Behavioral and Social Science: 2nd Place: Dawson Turner, Coyote Springs Elementary School

Biological Science: 1st Place: Grace Barrett, Sacred Heart School; 1st Place: Audrey Padilla, Taylor Hicks Elementary School; 2nd Place: Mary Elizabeth Kayser, Sacred Heart School; 2nd Place: Jacquelyn Bassford, Coyote Springs Elementary School; 3rd Place: Abby Chartier, Lincoln Elementary School; 3rd Place: Madeleine Cherry, Abia Judd Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Thea Cline, Lincoln Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Kristine Ramirez, Del Rio Elementary School

Physical Science: 1st Place: Cameron MacKenzie, Sacred Heart School; 2nd Place: Lacey Rhone, Mountain View Elementary School; 3rd Place: Dana Rasmussen, Abia Judd Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Hannah Finley, Del Rio Elementary School

FOURTH GRADE

Behavioral and Social Science: 1st Place: Josie Cutlip, Del Rio Elementary School; 2nd Place: Hanna Pennington, Del Rio Elementary School

Biological Science: 2nd Place: Calliandra Bevers, Abia Judd Elementary School; 3rd Place: Rory Stupak, Del Rio Elementary School

Physical Science: 1st Place: Kirsi Steverson, Liberty Traditional Schoo; 1st Place: Chris Neff, Lincoln Elementary School; 2nd Place: Ryan Spengler, Del Rio Elementary School; 2nd Place: Edward Enyart, Taylor Hicks Elementary School; 3rd Place: Sarah Nguyen, Sacred Heart School; Honorable Mention: Ashton Hunter, Del Rio Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Miles Christmann and Joshua Frahm, Abia Judd Elementary School

FITH GRADE

Biological Science: 2nd Place: Liam Blankemeir, Del Rio Elementary School

Physical Science: 2nd Place: Tyler Dickerson, Humboldt Elementary School; 3rd Place: Isabella Wheeler, Liberty Traditional School

Behavioral and Social Science: 2nd Place Kendall Foster, Del Rio Elementary School

SIXTH GRADE

Biological Science: 1st Place: Phoebe Teskey and Sarah Lake, Mayer Elementary School

Physical Science: 1st Place: Austin Penn, American Heritage Academy; 2nd Place: Summer Salon, Mingus Springs Charter School; 3rd Place: Cody Burlington, Mayer Elementary School; Honorable Mention: Jamie and Hallie Fuller, Mingus Springs Elementary School

SEVENTH GRADE

Biological Science: Honorable Mention: Katie Mays, Franklin Phonetic Charter School

Behavioral and Social Science: 2nd Place Melissa Martinez, Sacred Heart School

Physical Science: 1st Place: Joshua Derickson, Liberty Traditional School; 3rd Place: Christian and Julian Gonzales, Mingus Springs Charter School; Honorable Mention: Chance Snow, Mingus Springs Charter School; Honorable Mention: Lauren Entsler, Mayer Elementary School

EIGHTH GRADE

Physical Science: 1st Place: Timothy Smith, Glassford Hill Middle School; 2nd Place: Dylan Salon, Mingus Springs Charter School; Honorable Mention: Grant Morgan, Mingus Springs Charter School

Student Choice Awards: Kindergarten: Lacy Calamity; 1st Grade, Sophia DeVito; 2nd Grade, Simon Barbe, Coury Hawks, Joshua Hoskison Denune and Gabriella Larson; 4th Grade, Madison Marcroft; 5th Grade, Matthew Hoskison Denune, Noah Linskey, Kestrel Gorlick, Andres Sotil; 6th Grade, Austin Penn

Prescott Audubon Society Awards: Kindergarten, Sidney Hill, 2nd Grade, Sofie Linsky, 3rd Grade, Mary Kayser, 4th Grade, Edward Enyart.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...