The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
1:19 PM Sun, Nov. 18th

Yavapai County Education Foundation Category Winners

The Daily Courier/Matt Hinshaw<br>
Stacey Helewski, a Camp Verde High School teacher, reacts after Marty Laurel of Blue Cross Blue Shield presents her with the 2008 
Yavapai County Outstanding First-Year Teacher of the Year Award at the Prescott Resort Friday evening.

The Daily Courier/Matt Hinshaw<br> Stacey Helewski, a Camp Verde High School teacher, reacts after Marty Laurel of Blue Cross Blue Shield presents her with the 2008 Yavapai County Outstanding First-Year Teacher of the Year Award at the Prescott Resort Friday evening.

The 2008 Yavapai County Educational Foundation Outstanding First-Year Teacher and Teacher of the Year recognized teachers in the following categories: PreK-3; Grades 4-8; Cross-Grades Specialist;

High School; and Small Districts.

The winners and runners-up in each category:

2008 Outstanding First-Year Teacher - Stacey Helewski, Camp Verde High School; Runners-up, Robin Baile, Territorial Elementary School and Dessa West, Taylor Hicks Elementary School.

2008 Outstanding PreK-3 Grade Teacher - Amanda Beatty, Territorial Elementary School; Runners-up, Danette L. Derickson, Liberty Traditional School and Allison Surguine, Mountain View Elementary School.

2008 Outstanding Fourth-Eighth Grade Teacher - Sharon Danowski, Granite Mountain Middle School; Runners-up, Leta Barnes, Glassford Hill Middle School and Maggie Kane, Prescott Mile High Middle School.

2008 Outstanding Cross-Grade Specialist Teacher - Jennifer Pike, Miller Valley Elementary School; Runners-up, Terry Pemberton, Granite Mountain Middle School and Kathy Vallely, Taylor Hicks Elementary School.

2008 Outstanding High School Teacher - Matthew

Malloy, Camp Verde High School; Runners-up, Joann Martin, Bradshaw Mountain High School and Cellene Smith, Chino Valley High School.

2008 Outstanding Small District Teacher - Tammy Naef, Beaver Creek School; Runners-up, Tracie Castro, Bagdad Elementary School and Trudy Currie, Clarkdale-Jerome School.

The first place winners received a $500 grant for their classrooms. The runners-up each received a $250 grant.