Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
Tue, Oct. 22

Two Glassford students' anti-drug posters gain recognition

Courtesy Photo<br>
Glassford Hill Middle School’s Jessika Bystrom’s Drug Awareness poster won a first place in the girls competition in the Elks contest.

Courtesy Photo<br> Glassford Hill Middle School’s Jessika Bystrom’s Drug Awareness poster won a first place in the girls competition in the Elks contest.

Two Glassford Hill Middle School students' Annual Drug Awareness posters that won first place in the Prescott Elks Lodge 330's contest will next be judged in the Elks district competition. If they win there they will go to the state competition and if victorious there, with go on to the national contest.

The winners in the national contest will have their posters included in the Drug Awareness Coloring Book, which is distributed to school-age children.

Garrett Rozendeal, from GHMS, won first place in the fifth and sixth grade competition with his poster on the result of using meth.

Jessika Bystrom, from GHMS, won first place in the fifth and sixth grade competition with her poster of a girl telling people not to ask her about her mistakes.

The first place winners will receive a $100 Savings Bond, with second place winners getting a $75 Savings Bond, and third place winners receiving a $50 Savings Bond. These will be presented in the Elks Annual Youth Day Awards Ceremony.

The other winners in the local competition are:

Seventh and

Eighth Grades

• Girls: Julia Laugh, GHMS, 2nd place; and Amy Miller, Parkview Middle School, 3rd place. • Boys: Brandon Silva, GHMS, 1st place; Jacob Bryan, GHMS, 2nd place; and Noah Harms, GHMS, 3rd Place.

Fifth and Sixth Grades

• Girls: Bianca Giambanco, Taylor Hicks School, 1st place; Alexis Whitehead, GHMS, 2nd place; and Rylee Draper, GHMS, 3rd place.

• Boys: Reese Anderson, THS, 2nd place; and Dom Hernandez, THS, 3rd place.

Third and

Fourth Grades

• Girls: McKenna Thelen, THS, 2nd place; and Gabrielle Mancha, THS, 3rd place.

• Boys: Luke Hein, THS, 1st place; Duncan Mills, THS, 2nd place; and August (A.J.) Nelson, THS, 3rd place.

Kindergarten through

Second Grade

• Girls: Makennah Mills, THS, 2nd place; and Taryn Brown, THS, 3rd place.

• Boys: Kyle Aiken, THS, 1st place; Dominick Brooks, Coyote Springs Elementary, 2nd Place; and Connor O'Rielly, Liberty Traditional School, 3rd place.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event

This Week's Circulars

To view money-saving ads...