The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
10:21 PM Mon, Sept. 24th

Locals have eyes on State meet

PRESCOTT — Numerous local athletes ages 7-14 will move on to the State competition of the Hershey Track meet later this month after finishing strong at the local meet on Saturday.

Prescott Parks and Recreation will determine State qualifiers later this week and their names will be published in next week's Daily Courier.

Here is a listing of the first- through sixth-place boys and girls finishers who won ribbons at Prescott High School, by age group (all athletes are from Prescott, unless otherwise noted):

Girls Ages 7 & 8:

50-meter dash: 1st—Claren Fraher (9:43), 2nd—Alexa Scholl (10:37), 3rd—Grace Shrasser (10:60), 4th—Ceili Tuskey (11:72), 5th—Leah McMillan (11:81), and 6th—Abbey Rodriguez and Gabrielle Mancha (12:48).

100m dash: 1st—Grace Strasser (19:43), 2nd—Alexa Scholl (19:60), and 3rd—Ceili Tuskey (21:60).

Softball Throw: 1st—Alexa Scholl (36'4"), 2nd—Leah McMilan (37'9"), 3rd—Claren Fraher (37'8" ), 4th—Gabrielle Mancha (37'6"), and 5th—Abbey Rodriguez (21'8").

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Grace Strasser (4'7"), 2nd—Gabrielle Mancha and Leah McMillan (4'), and 3rd—Abbey Rodriguez (3'2").

Boys Ages 7 & 8:

50m dash: 1st—Bryan A. Smith (9:48), 2nd—Kyle Armenta (10:13), and 3rd—Jessie Howard (10:58).

100m dash: 1st—Jacob Holevar (21:14).

Softball throw: 1st—Kyle Armenta (65'8"), 2nd—Bryan A. Smith (64'10"), 3rd—Jacob Holevar (42').

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Bryan Smith (5'4"), 2nd—Jacob Holevar (4'9"), and 3rd—Jesse Howard (4'4").

Girls Ages 9 & 10:

50m dash: 1st—Georgia Massie (8:07), 2nd—Nikki Giaconia (10:00), 3rd—Ashley Giaconia (10:49), and 4th—Deada Jensen (11:15).

100m dash: 1st—Georgia Massie (15.4), 2nd—Jessica Holevar (19.09), and 3rd—Ashley Giaconia (20.18).

200m dash: 1st—Cayla Reiman (35.65) and 2nd—Samantha Schmidt (37.02).

400m dash: 1st—Samantha Schmidt (1:31.01) and 2nd—Nikki Giaconia (1:39.91).

Softball throw: 1st—Jessica Holevar (47'4"), Nikki Giaconia (30'8"), and DeAnn Jensen (26'6").

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Jessica Holevar (5'2"), 2nd—Georgia Massie (4'11"), 3rd—Ashley Giaconia (4'), and Dee Ann Jensen (3'10").

Boys Ages 9 & 10

50m Dash: 1st—Roniell Jones (8.32), 2nd—Shawn White (9.27), 3rd—Colt Peck (9.50), 4th—Cane Bayze (9.61), and 5th—Thomas Martinez (10.45).

100mDash: 1st—Forest Thein (13.05), 2nd—Roniell Jones (15.34), 3rd—Sawyer Thein (15.77), 4th—Shawn White (18.24), 5th—Cane Bayze (18.75), and 6th—Caleb Cornell (19.37).

200mDash: 1st—Zac Johnson (33.25, Sedona) and 2nd—Sawyer Thein (33.37).

400m Dash: 1st—Zac Johnson (1:23.63) and 2nd—Thomas Martinez (1:46.42).

Softball Throw: 1st—F. Thein (101'4"), 2nd—Colter Peck (87'), 3rd—S. White (84'10"), 4th—Roniell Jones (83'), 5th—C. Bayze (67'10"), 6th—Thomas Martinez (58'6"), and Caleb Cornell (33').

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Zack Johnson (5'10"), 2nd—Colt Peck (5'3"), and Caleb Cornell (4'2").

Girls Ages 11 & 12:

100m Dash: 1st—Valerie Nagy (14.50), 2nd—MacKenzie Phelps (15.14), 3rd—Crystal Gutgsell (15.32), 4th—Ashleigh Baxter (15.81), 5th—Audrey Roberts (16.04), 6th—Nicole Manglesdorf (16.69), 7th—Molly Carpenter (16.93), and 8th—Alison Fraher (17.11).

200m Dash: 1st—V. Nagy (30.34), 2nd—Rachel Cook (32.31), 3rd—C. Gutgsell (33.43), 4th—A. Baxter (34.77), 5th—Shannon Gerber Myers (35.51), 6th—Audrey Roberts (35.65), and 7th—Molly Carpenter (36.17).

400m Dash: 1st—Emily Goswick (1:17.45), 2nd—Rachel Cook (1:24.18), and Emily Schmuckler (3:53.93).

800m Dash: 1st—Nicole Etshman (3:23.67), 2nd—A. Fraher (3:42.15), 3rd—N. Manglesdorf (3:51.87), and 4th—E. Schmuckler (3:53.93).

Softball Throw: 1st—A. Fraher (71'5"), 2nd—A. Roberts (64'7") and 3rd—N. Manglesdorf (61'6").

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Molly Carpenter (6'3"), 2nd—S.G. Myers (6'), 3rd—M. Phelps (5'11"), 4th—R. Cook (5'9"), 5th—A. Baxter (5'7"), and 6th—E. Schmuckler (5'4").

Boys Ages 11 &12:

100m Dash: 1st—Cameron Wright (14.14), 2nd—Haley Joe Philips (14.78), 3rd—Zach Coleman and Hayden Palmer (15.63).

200m Dash: 1st—Cameron Wright (30.09), 2nd—Ryan Rezek (33.42), 3rd—Z. Coleman (34.22), and 4th—J. Armenta (34.42).

400m Dash: 1st—Cody McGiffin (1:15.42), 2nd—Jorge Rivera (1:16.56, Sedona), 3rd—Austin Miller (1:19.97), 4th—Hayden Palmer (1:21.43), Colton McConnell (1:40.77), and Logan McMillan (1:46.12).

800m Run: 1st—Jorge Rivera (3:04.54, Sedona), 2nd—Cody McGiffin (3:16.99), and 3rd—Austin Miller (3:26.50).

Softball Throw: 1st—Ryan Martinez (150' 8"), 2nd—Ryan Rezek (103'6"), 3rd—Justin Armenta (96'), and 4th Logan McMillan (73').

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Cameron Wright (6'6"), 2nd—Justin Armenta (6'3"), 3rd—Jorge Rivera (6', Sedona), 4th—Zach Coleman (5'9"), 5th—Anguss Hill (5'6"), and 6th—Austin Miller (5'4").

Girls Ages 13 & 14:

100m Dash: 1st—Vanessa Nagy (13.87) and 2nd—Candice Frabrie (15.83).

200m Dash: 1st—V. Nagy (29.66) and 2nd—C. Frabrie (N/T).

Standing Long Jump: 1st—C. Frabrie (5'10").

Boys Ages 13 & 14:

100m Dash: 1st—Hayden Conrad (14.19), 2nd—J. Rivera (14.46), 3rd—Tristan Whitaker (14.59), and 4th— Michael Hall (15.05).

200m Dash: 1st—Andrew Pindzola (30.20), 2nd—J. Rivera (30.53), 3rd—T. Whitaker (30.63), and 4th—M. Hall (31.99).

800m Run: 1st—J. Rivera (2:31.63) and 2nd—A. Pindzola (3:04.48).

1,600m Run: 1st—J. Rivera (6:30.85).

Softball Throw: 1st—J. Rivera (146'4").

Standing Long Jump: 1st—Jesus Rivera (7'10"), 2nd—Hayden Conrad (7'1") and 3rd—A. Pindzola (6'2").