The Daily Courier Logo
Trusted local news leader for Prescott area communities since 1882
10:58 PM Sat, Nov. 17th

Election Results

Contested Races

Primary Election – Aug. 28, 2018

 

100% precincts reporting (AZ); 98% locally – as of 6 p.m. Aug. 30

(Winners advance to the General Election)

 

                                                             % in state         % locally     

 

US Senator – REP

Joe Arpaio                                                                18.43              24.01

Martha McSally                                                       53.68              46.91

Kelli Ward                                                                 27.89              28.57

US Senator – DEM

Deedra Abboud                                                       19.84              17.08

Kyrsten Sinema                                                       80.16              82.49

US Representative Dist. 1 – REP

Wendy Rogers                                                        43.27              48.05

Tiffany Shedd                                                          18.81              13.17

Steve Smith                                                             37.92              38.48

US Representative Dist. 4 – DEM

David Brill                                                                 52.97              63.79

Delina Disanto                                                         47.03              35.80

Governor – REP

Ken Bennett                                                            29.47              37.07

Doug Ducey                                                             70.53              62.58

Governor – DEM

Steve Farley                                                             33.50              36.72

Kelly Fryer                                                                17.14              18.25

David Garcia                                                            49.36              44.28

State Rep. Dist. 1 – REP (2 advance)

Noel Campbell                                                         42.55              43.20

Jodi Rooney                                                            20.60              19.81

David Stringer                                                          36.86              36.63

State Rep. Dist. 6 – REP (2 advance)

Walter Blackman                                                     36.81              33.15

Stuart McDaniel                                                       21.79              22.91

Bob Thorpe                                                              41.40              43.30

Corporation Com. – REP (2 advance)

Tom Forese                                                             15.91              13.95

Rodney Glassman                                                  22.82              24.77

Justin Olson                                                            24.92              24.52

James O’Connor                                                     21.70              21.14

Eric Sloan                                                                 14.65              15.02

Corporation Com. – DEM (2 advance)

Sandra Kennedy                                                     45.23              45.54

William Mundell                                                       26.93              29.06

Kiana Maria Sears                                                   27.84              24.95

Superintendent of Public
Instruction – REP

Bob Branch                                                             21.79              25.42

Diane Douglas                                                         21.49              20.13

Jonathan Gelbart                                                    14.77              14.60

Tracy Livingston                                                     20.02              19.90

Frank Riggs                                                             21.94              19.48

Superintendent of Public
Instruction – DEM

Kathy Hoffman                                                        52.60              54.77

David Schapira                                                        47.40              44.65

State Treasurer – REP

Jo Ann Sabbagh                                                     41.51              44.14

Kimberly Yee                                                           58.49              55.54

Secretary of State – REP

Steve Gaynor                                                           67.22              71.04

Michelle Reagan                                                      32.78              28.65

Prescott Valley – Mayor (4 years)

Kell Palguta                                                                                      51.19

Mike Whiting                                                                                   48.67

Dewey-Humboldt – Mayor (2 years)

Terry Nolan                                                                                      55.73

Victoria Wendt                                                                                 43.73

Dewey-Humboldt – Council (3 seats)

Karen Brooks                                                                                  24.82

Lynn Collins                                                                                    18.43

Mark McBrady                                                                                 19.98

Doug Treadway                                                                               18.20

Nancy Wright                                                                                  17.93

Prescott - Justice of the Peace - REP

Mitch Padilla                                                                                    45.19

Glenn Savona                                                                                  54.61

Seligman - Justice of the Peace - REP

Ethan Burch                                                                                    9.85

Ben Emery                                                                                       26.26

Janice L. Kulp                                                                                  10.07

Dominick Sarno                                                                               52.52

Yarnell - Justice of the Peace - REP

Shelly Bacon                                                                                   39.77

Dennis Dowling                                                                               59.98

Mayer – Constable – REP

Hank Hellman                                                                                  42.87

Donny Oen                                                                                      56.97

 

Sources: AZ Secretary of State & Yavapai County