Click for HOME DELIVERY SPECIAL
free trial

Local Scoreboard

SUNDAY, SEPT. 17

College Golf

Embry-Riddle at Benedictine Invitational, DNR

 

MONDAY, SEPT. 18

College Men’s Golf

Redhawk Invitational

Mesa Country Club

Team: South Mountain 586 (+10), Embry-Riddle 592 (+16); Individual Top 10: 1st Garrett Hogan 143 (-1), 2nd Kyle Peterson 144 (E), T-9th Matt Andrews 150 (+6), T-9th Jacob Turner 150 (+6)

College Women’s Golf

Redhawk Invitational

Mesa Country Club

Team: Embry-Riddle 671 (+95), Mesa CC 677 (+101); T-1st Jessica Williams 163 (+19), T-3rd Nicole Lopes 169 (+25), 5th Elle Carlson 171 (+27), T-6th Megan Hessil 172 (+28), 9th Sara El Baisi 174 (+30), 10th Trae Jones 175 (+31)

 

TUESDAY, SEPT. 19

Junior College Men’s Soccer

Arizona Western 2, Yavapai College 1

Prep Volleyball

Coconino 3, Prescott 1 (23-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-20)

Mingus 3, Bradshaw Mountain 1

Wickenburg 3, Bagdad 1

Prep Girls Soccer

Chino Valley 11, Payson 0

Prep Golf

Valley Vista Country Club

Team: Prescott 166 (+22), Mohave Accelerated 167 (+23), Lee Williams 184 (+40), Mohave 205 (+61); Prescott Individual: 3rd Chase Kasun 40 (+4) … T-6th Payton Peterson 42 (+6) … T-6th Brance Christopherson 42 (+6) … T-6th Joey Christopherson 42 (+6)

Oak Creek Country Club

Team: Flagstaff 181 (+37), Mingus 201 (+57), Bradshaw Mountain 218 (+74); Bradshaw Mountain Individual: T-4th Bryce Preston 47 (+11) … 9th Parker Bennett 51 (+15) … 10th Carson Randa 52 (+16)

Prep Boys Swimming

Team: Prescott 163, Goldwater 90, Desert Edge 35; Prescott Individual: Harris Temple, 1st 100-meter butterfly (55.01) … Dallin Jex, 1st 200 freestyle (2:12.33) … Tate Bassett, 1st 200 IM (2:29) … Paul Kinach, 1st 50 freestyle (23.97)

Prep Girls Swimming

Team: Prescott 156, Desert Edge 101, Goldwater 36; Prescott Individual: Lacey Ingallina, 1st 200 freestyle (2:25.91) … Lily Deakin, 1st 200 IM (2:38.20) … Bria Christopherson, 1st 500 freestyle (7:09.64)

Prep Badminton

Prescott 6, Paradise Valley 3

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 20

Junior College Volleyball

Yavapai College 3, Mesa CC 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-21)

Prep Volleyball

Valley Lutheran 3, Mayer 0

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley 5, Round Valley 0

Prep Cross-Country

Bradshaw Mountain Invitational

Bradshaw Mountain Middle School, Dewey

Boys Team: Prescott 22, Chino Valley 54, Bradshaw Mountain 78; Girls Team: Prescott 20, Chino Valley 51, Bradshaw Mountain 95; Individual Boys: 1st Matthew Bradley, PHS (16:29) … Individual Boys: 1st Anna Maria Zea, BMHS (20:08)

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 21

Junior College Men’s Soccer

Yavapai College 10, Scottsdale CC 0

Prep Volleyball

Prescott 3, Mingus 0

Coconino 3, Bradshaw Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-20)

#13 Sedona 3, #23 Chino Valley 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)

Bagdad at San Pasqual, DNR

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley 8, Page 0

Prep Girls Soccer

Chino Valley 5, Page 0

Prep Boys Swimming

Team: Cactus Shadows 130, Bradshaw Mountain 85, Buckeye 80

Prep Girls Swimming

Team: Bradshaw Mountain 121, Cactus Shadows 114, Buckeye 69

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 22

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle 3, Simpson 0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-18)

College Men’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle 7, Pacific Union 0

College Women’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle 1, Humboldt State 0

Junior College Volleyball

Yavapai College 3, Chandler-Gilbert 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

Prep Football

Prescott 21, Lee Williams 6

Flagstaff 44, Bradshaw Mountain 37

Fountain Hills 52, Chino Valley 6

Bagdad 68, NFL Yet 22

Mayer 66, Valley Lutheran 28

Prep Volleyball

Tournament of Champions, Mesa

Mesa 2, Prescott 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Hamilton 2, Prescott 0 (25-7, 25-10)

Prescott 2, Tucson 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Marcos de Niza 2, Prescott 0 (25-18, 25-11)

Tonah O’Odham 3, Bagdad 1

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 23

College Volleyball

Pacific Union at Embry-Riddle, 8 p.m.

Junior College Men’s Soccer

Yavapai College at Chandler-Gilbert CC, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Tournament of Champions, Mesa

TBA vs. Prescott, TBA

Prep Cross-Country

Prescott at Conley Invitational, 7:30 a.m.

TBA at Bradshaw Invitational, 10 a.m.

Prep Mountain Biking (M.S.)

Pioneer Park, Prescott

Bradshaw Mountain/Chino Valley at Prescott, 2 p.m.

Prep Badminton

Prescott at Chaparral Firebird Invitational, TBA

 

SUNDAY, SEPT. 24

College Men’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Simpson, 11 a.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Embry-Riddle at Simpson Univ., 9 a.m.

Prep Mountain Biking

Pioneer Park, Prescott

Bradshaw Mountain/Chino Valley at Prescott, 10 a.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPT. 25

No games scheduled

 

TUESDAY, SEPT. 26

Junior College Men’s Soccer

Yavapai College at Glendale CC, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Prescott at Lee Williams, 6 p.m.

Flagstaff at Bradshaw Mountain, 6 p.m.

River Valley at Chino Valley, 6 p.m.

Bagdad at Anthem Prep., 5 p.m.

Prep Girls Soccer

Chino Valley at Leading Edge, 4 p.m.

Prep Golf

Bradshaw Mountain at Prescott (Prescott CC), 3:30 p.m.

Prep Cross-Country

Chino Valley at Valley Christian Invitational, TBA

Prep Badminton

Chaparral at Prescott, 4 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 27

Junior College Volleyball

Scottsdale CC at Yavapai College, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Chino Valley at Camp Verde, 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 28

Prep Volleyball

Prescott at Flagstaff, 6 p.m.

Lee Williams at Bradshaw Mountain, 6 p.m.

Chino Valley at Odyssey Institute, 6 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Thunderbird/Arizona Prep. at Prescott, 4 p.m.

Camelback/Arete Prep. at Bradshaw Mountain (Mountain Valley Splash), 4 p.m.

Prep Badminton

Shadow Mountain at Prescott, 4 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 29

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle at Providence Christian, 7 p.m.

College Men’s Soccer

Soka Univ. at Embry-Riddle, 5 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Soka Univ. at Embry-Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

Junior College Volleyball

Yavapai College at Eastern Arizona, 7 p.m.

Prep Football

Prescott at Mohave, 7 p.m.

Bradshaw Mountain at Mingus, 7 p.m.

Chino Valley at River Valley, 7 p.m.

Salome at Bagdad, 7 p.m.

Anthem Prep. at Mayer, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Salome at Bagdad, 5:30 p.m

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley at Old Pueblo Classic, 4 p.m.

Prep Cross-Country

Prescott at Twilight Invitational, 4 p.m.

Chino Valley at Twilight Meet, 4 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 30

College Volleyball

Embry-Riddle at La Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

Junior College Men’s Soccer

Paradise Valley at Yavapai College, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Chino Valley at Old Pueblo Classic, 4 p.m.

College Cross-Country

Central Park, Santa Clarita, Calif.

Embry-Riddle at Mustang Challenge, 8:45a.m.

Prep Swimming

Prescott at Saturday Night Fever (Chandler), TBA

Bradshaw Mountain vs. TBA (ASU), 2 p.m.