Chino Valley to send 10 wrestlers to this week's D-III state meet in Prescott Valley

Matt Hinshaw/The Daily Courier<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Chino Valley's JC Mortensen gets out of a hold by Show Low's Skyler Koury during the AIA Division 3 Section 1 wrestling finals at Bradshaw Mountain High School Saturday evening in Prescott Valley.

Matt Hinshaw/The Daily Courier<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Chino Valley's JC Mortensen gets out of a hold by Show Low's Skyler Koury during the AIA Division 3 Section 1 wrestling finals at Bradshaw Mountain High School Saturday evening in Prescott Valley.

PREP WRESTLING

Cougars place 2nd as team

at sectionals; Bradshaw

qualifies 3 for state

At the Division III, Section I meet Saturday, Feb. 6, at Bradshaw Mountain High, Chino Valley High's wrestling team finished in second place and will send 10 of its grapplers to this week's state tournament.

Show Low won the section with 241 total points to Chino's 205.

Bradshaw Mountain, which dropped down from D-II in the off-season, qualified three wrestlers for the D-III tourney this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12 and 13, at Prescott Valley Event Center.

What follows is a list of the sectional placers for Chino Valley and Bradshaw who have advanced to state. Only the top four placers in each weight classification at sectionals go to state.

• 106 pounds - Chino Valley third-seeded freshman Chase Middleton placed fourth, losing by pin in 2 minutes and 49 seconds to No. 4 seed Easten Skinner of Flagstaff in the third-place match.

• 120 - Chino Valley second-seeded freshman JC Mortensen won a section title, pinning top-seeded Skyler Koury of Show Low in 5:48.

• 126 - Chino Valley second-seeded senior Kendall Foster won a section title, defeating top-seeded Dylan Keeney of Payson, 10-5.

• 145 - Chino Valley top-seeded senior Nic Dalcerro placed third, beating No. 3 seed Cody Bateman of Show Low, 15-3.

• 160 - Chino Valley top-seeded senior Gary Medevielle won his second straight section crown, defeating No. 3 seed Jedde Bowman of Holbrook, 6-3. In 2015, Medevielle was section champ at 152.

Bradshaw Mountain fourth-seeded junior Jacob Kidd placed third, defeating No. 2 seed Chris Johnson of Payson, 3-1.

• 170 - Chino Valley top-seeded senior Spencer Coffin captured his second consecutive section title, defeating No. 2 seed Jamie Webb, 10-2. In 2015, Coffin was section champ at 160.

Bradshaw Mountain sophomore Daniel Medevielle placed fourth, losing by technical fall to No. 4 seed Rayshawn Sampson of Page in the third-place match.

• 182 - Chino Valley second-seeded senior David Lemcke placed second, losing to No. 1 seed Uriah Dobell of Coconino, 6-1.

Bradshaw Mountain fourth-seeded senior Dakota Howard placed fourth, as he was pinned in the third-place match by No. 3 seed Isiah Towne of Chinle in 4:50.

• 195 - Unseeded Chino Valley junior Marcus Holmberg placed third, pinning Coconino's Ethan Freeman in 3:43.

• 220 - Chino Valley top-seeded senior Juan Sanchez placed third, beating No. 4 seed Humberto Ayala, 7-2.

• Heavyweight - Chino Valley third-seeded senior Chris Gomez placed fourth, as he was pinned in the third-place match by No. 4 seed Kensington Penny in 2:16.

D-III, Section I Meet

Saturday, Feb. 6, at

Bradshaw Mtn. High in Prescott Valley

Team Results

1. Show Low 241.0 points

2. CHINO VALLEY 205.0

3. Page 144.0

4. Holbrook 96.0

5. Coconino 94.0

6. Kingman 91.5

7. Payson 68.0

8. Flagstaff 67.0

9. Chinle 59.0

10. BRADSHAW MTN. 45.0

11. Mingus Union 42.0

12. Lee Williams 34.0

13. River Valley 29.0

14. Blue Ridge 28.0

15. Mohave 18.0

Prescott to take 6 wrestlers

to D-II state meet, led by

unbeaten Hernandez

At the Division II, Section IV wrestling meet Saturday, Feb. 6, at Ironwood High in Glendale, Prescott finished fourth as a team, qualifying six grapplers for the D-II state tournament this Thursday and Friday, Feb. 11 and 12, at Prescott Valley Event Center.

What follows is a list of the sectional placers for Prescott who made the D-II tournament. Only the top four placers in each weight classification at sectionals advance to state.

• 113 pounds - Prescott fourth-seeded sophomore Darian Bowyer placed third, upsetting No. 2 seed Dino Hadley of Apollo, 6-0.

• 120 - Prescott fourth-seeded freshman Andrew Salberg placed third, knocking off third-seeded Angel Robles of Apollo, 5-1.

• 132 - Unseeded Prescott senior Kyle Lange placed fourth, losing to No. 2 seed Jake Armenta of Sunrise Mountain, 7-4.

• 145 - Prescott second-seeded senior Ivan Tomitz placed third, defeating Barry Goldwater's Garrett Flanders by technical fall.

• 182 - Prescott second-seeded junior Jon Dwyer placed second, as he was pinned in the championship match by top-seeded Miles Nuessle of Liberty in 3:53.

• 220 - Undefeated and defending state champion Daniel Hernandez won another section championship, defeating No. 2 seed Frankie Leal of Peoria, 7-2. Hernandez owns a 50-0 record this season. In 2015, Hernandez won the section crown at 195 pounds.

D-II, Section IV Meet

Saturday, Feb. 6, at

Ironwood High in Glendale

Team Results

1. Liberty 253.5 points

2. Deer Valley 190.5

3. Apollo 99.0

4. PRESCOTT 95.5

5. Ironwood 93.0

6. Peoria 89.5

7. Sunrise Mtn. 81.5

8. Barry Goldwater 68.0

9. Cactus Shadows 56.5

10. Raymond Kellis 45.0

11. Washington 24.0