Badgers' swimmers, runners fare well in the Valley

PREP SWIMMING

Prescott's Temple

posts state-qualifying

times in Chandler (Sat.)

Prescott High girls' swimmer Raphael Temple recorded automatic Division 2 state-qualifying times in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke at the Wolves Classic meet Saturday, Sept. 19, in Chandler.

In the process, Temple set a new PHS record in the 50 free in 25.42 seconds. She swam the 100 back in 1:03.1.

The Prescott boys' Jaxton Peterson swam provisional state-qualifying times in the 50 free (23.09 seconds) and the 100 free (51.43), narrowly missing automatic qualification.

Prescott also had four of its relay teams post provisional state-qualifying times at the meet.

Its boys' 400 freestyle relay team of Peterson, Tate Bassett, Isaiah Kaitschuck and Paul Kinach swam a Division II provisional time of 3:47.94.

Meanwhile, the girls' 400 free relay team of Temple, Tori Winsberg, Trinity Lazzell and Lacey Ingallina registered a provisional time of 4:15.21.

In the 200 medley relay, the girls' team of Brea Christopherson, Ingallina, Temple and Lazzell swam a provisional time of 2:05.94. The boys' team of Peterson, Dallin Jex, Kinach and Bassett swam a 1:55.6.

"We did well, with one more state qualifier to go," PHS coach Brigid Bunch said. "We will be better prepared next time. The kids did a great job, and they know what we need to work on."

Prescott travels to Cottonwood on Tuesday, Sept. 22, to face Mingus Union and Scottsdale Prep. The meet starts at 4 p.m.

PREP CROSS-COUNTRY

Prescott finishes 4th

at King of Mtn. Invite (Sat.)

PHS cross-country travelled to the King of the Mountain Invitational hosted by Red Mountain High in Mesa on Saturday, Sept. 19, and put in a solid performance.

The meet scored the boys and girls together as a single team and Prescott came in fourth place overall out of 16 teams, behind only Page and Division I powerhouses Highland and Red Mtn.

"All of our athletes achieved significant personal best times on a flat, fast course run early in the morning," Badgers coach Ben Holskin said.

Highlights for the girls included a fifth-place finish by sophomore Carissa Evans (19:03), followed by Makennah Mills in 11th place (19:15), Maggie Dunkel (31st, 21:08), Swayze Smith (32nd, 21:08) and Lacy Dobbins (33rd, 21:24).

Also standing out was sophomore Scarlett Manrique, a new runner who made a 9-minute improvement on her previous best time of 38 minutes by running the course in 29:07.

Highlights for the boys included a competitive showing from the team's top five, with Nakai Lake in 20th (16:48), followed by John McMahon (24th, 16:57), Bryan Evans (29th, 17:11), Justin Warren (36th, 17:37) and Kobe Brown (37th, 17:37). Jack Waterhouse (18:33), Zach Zertuche (18:36) and Justin Kimball (19:55) rounded out a strong set of performances for the boys' team.

Prescott's next meet is at 4 p.m. this Tuesday, Sept. 22, at Embry- Riddle against Deer Valley and Peoria.

Chino Valley competes

at 4 Corners Invite (Sat.)

Chino Valley High's cross-country team competed in the Four Corners Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 19 in Flagstaff.

Becca Tupper led the girls with a 49th-place time of 24:25. Chloe Vallejo placed 77th (23:47) and Natalie Malloy placed 78th (23:49). Mya Pullins placed 93rd (24:25). The girls placed 14th out of 19 schools with 367 points.

The boys' team was led by Brenden Tupper, who placed 52nd (18:24). David Lemcke placed 88th (19:19). Jade wilkins placed 110th (20:06). The boys placed 20th out of 23 schools with 516 points.

"I was pleased with the performances of the runners (Saturday)," coach Marc Metz said. "Most of them have improved their times by 1 or 2 minutes from our last meet."

The Cougars travel to California this week to compete in the Sunny Hills Invitational in Fullerton, Calif.