Elementary school students compete in science fair

Courtesy
<br>
Daniel Pietz from Washington Traditional School, left, and Paige Dwyer fom Abia Judd Elementary School won first and second place awards respectively in the kindergarten physical science category at the Northern Arizona K-4 Science Fair. York Motors sponsored the event.

Courtesy <br> Daniel Pietz from Washington Traditional School, left, and Paige Dwyer fom Abia Judd Elementary School won first and second place awards respectively in the kindergarten physical science category at the Northern Arizona K-4 Science Fair. York Motors sponsored the event.

York Motors sponsored the Northern AZ Regional K-4 Science Fair at Tri-City College Prep High School on Feb. 29.

Elementary school students from across northern Arizona participated.

Winning awards were:

Kindergarten: Physical:

First Place - Daniel Pietz, Washington Traditional School, "Oatmeal Science"

Second Place - Paige Dwyer, Abia Judd, "Best Candy for Summer"                       

Third Place - James Nebrig, Abia Judd, "Does Water Freeze When It's Freezing"    

       

Kindergarden: Biological:                      

First Place - Camila Hess-Neustadt, Puente de Hozho, "What Do Red Wigglers Eat the Fastest?"                       

Second Place - Krushi Bhakta, Show Low, "Fruits & Seeds"

Third Place - Isaac Zierenberg, Eva Marshall Magnet, "Acid in Trees"           

Kindergarten: Behavioral/Social:                       

First Place - Shyla Moseley, Mingus Springs, " Humming Birds & the Colors of Nature"           

Second Place - Aaron Shellhart, Washington Traditional, " Don't Tell Me You Are Not From Around Here"

First Grade: Physical:                       

First Place - Joshua Denune, Eva Marshall Magnet, "The Need for Speed"                     

Second Place - Nathan Tregaskes, Show Low, "Burn Candles Burn"                      

Third Place - Carson Poturalski, Puente de Hozho, "Smashing Fruit"          

First Grade:Biological:                      

First Place - Emma Burns, Washington Traditional, " Hair Under Microscope"                      

Second Place - Emmett Hough, Grand Canyon, "Stop Food From Rotting"                       

Third Place - Sofie Linskey, Puente de Hozho, "Beetle Mania"          

First Grade:Behavioral/Social:            

First Place - Maddison Pierce, Abia Judd, " Calf's Choice"

Second Place - Phoebe Dunn, Del Rio, "Now a Word from our Sponsor"                       

Third Place - Tommy Acker, Puente de Hozho, "Run In"

Second Grade: Biological:                      

First Place - Kevin Anderson, Washington, "Does Microwaved Rainwater Effect A Plant's Growth?"                    

Second Place - Megan Crimmins & Gavin Peterson, Abia Judd, "Can You Blow Up A Balloon With a Banana?"                      

Third Place - Mitch Agin, Del Rio, "Which Is Better Soil or Water?           

Second Grade: Physical               

First Place - Ryan George, Show Low, "The Power of the Sun's Light"                       

Second Place - Dillon Irwin, Mingus Springs "Hot Wire"              

Third Place - Jonas Yarbro, Del Rio, "Moon Sand Mania"

      

Third Grade: Biological                   

First Place - Calliandra Bevers, Abia Judd, "Do Birds Like Some Foods More Than Others?"                    

Tie for Second Place - Jessica Pietz, Washington Traditional, "Pet Paws"               

Tie for Second Place - Abigail Downs, Puente de Hozho, "What Kind of Dirt Do Soybeans Dig?"                

Third Place - Jonas Maya, Eva Marshall Magnet, "Balance"

         

Third Grade: Physical:              

First Place - Chancea Sutherland, Show Low, "Which Candles Last Longer?"                      

Second Place - Allie Amos, Lincoln, "Spring into Action"

Third Place - Samantha McGuffin, Show Low, "More or Less Grease"       

Third Grade:Behavioral/Social:

First Place - Josie Cutlip, Del Rio, "Tricky Colors"                   

Second Place - Dominic Serna, Show Low, "How Far Can a 9 year old Throw a Football?"

Fourth Grade: Biological:                    

First Place - Chael Moore, Fort Defiance, "Want to Be A FBI"

Second Place - Loryn Winski , Del Rio, "Effect of Human Vitamins on Plants"

Third Place - Ariana Schneider, Taylor Hicks, "Surf Zone"

        

Fourth Grade: Physical                      

First Place - Joelle Bobinsky, Washington Traditional, "Going Down Parachute"

Second Place - Duncan Mills, Taylor Hicks, "The Strength of Solar Power In Relation to Sun Intensity"

Third Place - Taylor Yazzie, Eva Marshall Magnet, "What Insulation Is Most Effective?"

Fourth Grade: Behavioral/Social:

First Place - Kipp Cornwall, Mingus Springs, "Scariest Flyers or Jumpers"

Second Place - Paul Argyle, Del Rio, "Practice Makes Perfect"

Third Place - Olathe Antonio, Fort Defiance, "Navajo Clan Legend T or F"

Special Awards:Audubon Award:

Sean Bierer, Eva Marshal Magnet, "Which Soil Type Erodes Faster?"

Abbie Golden, Del Rio, "Feed the Birds"

Calliandra Bevers, Abia Judd, "Do Birds Like Some Foods More Than Others?"

Outstanding Musical Award

Tyler Mattern, Tuba City, "Musical Notes from Glass Water Cups"

Creativity Award:

Sadie Tullis, Eva Marshall Magnet, "Sledding Into Science"

Artistic Award:

Clyde Ellis, Eva Marshall Magnet, "Can I Make A Flying Potion?"

         

Outstanding Electrical Project:

Duncan Mills, Taylor Hicks, "The Strength of Solar Power In Relation to Sun Intensity"

Outstanding Physical Project:

Sage Eriacho & Chloe James, Fort Defiance, "Stabilizing a Teepee"

Outstanding Nature Project:

Noah Henen, Miller Valley, "Can You Grow a Pineapple in Arizona ?"

Viewers Choice:

Makenzie Isaacs, Show Low, "Can My Horse Be Trained to Follow a Pattern?"

Jared Chavez, Del Rio, "Bull's Eye"

Phoebe Dunn, Del Rio, "Now A Word From Our Sponsors"

Elicia Kee, Fort Defiance, "Turn Up the Heat"

Abbie Golden, Del Rio, "Feed the Birds"

Kristina Black, Tuba City, "A Walk With the Dinosaurs"

Noah Linskey, Puente de Hozho, "Boiling Points in Arizona"

Robby Aker, Puente de Hozho, "Glowing Glow Sticks"

Sarah Mattern, Tuba City, "Musical Notes from Rubber Bands"

Sadie Tullis, Eva Marshall Magnet, "Sledding Designs"

Best of Fair:

Calliandra Bevers, Abia Judd, "Do Birds Like Some Foods More Than Others?"

Joelle Bobinsky, Washington Traditional, "Going Down Parachute."